Click n Collect Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy we explain how we collect and use your personal information. This privacy policy applies to all personal information we process about you when you purchase or use our services, visit our websites or otherwise interact with us. We have divided this privacy policy into different sections.

1. Who we are

We are Click n Collect Pty Ltd (also known as Click n Collect, or CnC), an Australian developer, manufacturer and seller of ambient, chiller, freezer, laundry and any other type of modular or custom built Locker System.  Click n Collect provides integrated software to support locker based interaction with websites, e-commerce, and other platforms.  The company has offices at 29-35 Wellington Street North Hobart, Tasmania Victoria 7000, Australia

Click n Collect is responsible for the collection and use of your personal data described in this privacy policy.

 

2. The types of personal data we process

2.1 General. We may collect and process the following categories of personal information:

a. Name and other identifying information.

For example, we may record your name, title, and if applicable the company you work for.

b. Your contact details and personal account or registration details.

Your contact details may include your address, telephone number and email address. When you purchase one or more of our products or services, we may also record your job description, company name, business location, and other personal and company information filled in on our registration database.

c. Our communication with you.

When you send us an email, we register your communication with us.  When you call us as a customer, our customer and software support team will register your questions or issues in our database.

d. Information we collect when you use our websites, and other digital media.

When you visit our websites, we may register your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring website, web-browsing behavior and use. We also collect information via cookies and similar technologies when you visit our websites. For more information please read our cookie policy on the website.

We may receive an automatic notification when you open our emails or click on a link in such emails.

With your permission, we may also receive your location data if you are a customer or interact with our products or services.

e. Information you choose to share with us.

You may choose to share information with us, for example when you share your interests and preferences with us for a certain type of product or service, or when you leave a comment for us in a product enquiry.
2.2 Special categories of data. Certain categories of personal information collected and used, such as data revealing racial or ethnic origin or data concerning health, can be considered ‘special categories of personal data’ under applicable data protection law.
We do not collect, use, or share your special categories of data for the purposes as described in this privacy policy.

2.3 Cookies and similar technologies. When you use our website we collect information via cookies and similar technologies. For more information please read our cookie policy on the website.

2.4 Specific services, or events. For specific services, or events, we may collect other types of data and use such data for different purposes than described in this privacy policy. We will inform you about this when you register for the specific service, or event.

 

3. How we collect your data

3.1 We collect the aforementioned categories of personal data in the following ways:

a. We collect data you provide to us.

When you create an online account, contact our customer support, subscribe to receive our emails or mobile push notifications, register for one of our events or participate in a promotional contest.

b. When you use our website, we collect information via cookies and similar technologies.

For more information please read our cookie policy on our websites.

c. Depending on your social network settings, we may receive information from your social network provider.

Please see ‘The types of personal data we process’ above.

 

 

4. For which purposes we use your data

4.1 The main purposes for which we use your personal information are:

a. To provide our services to you.

To handle your enquiries and to fulfill your product and services purchases, we need to process most of the information described above.

b. For statistical research.

General. We use automatic tools to perform statistical research into general trends regarding the use of our website, and the behavior and preferences of our customers and users.

Legal basis. We process your personal data for our legitimate interests to develop better services and offers for our customers, to provide more responsive customer support and to improve the design and content of our websites.

Right to object. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data for statistical research (please see below ‘Your rights’).

c. To communicate with you.

We use your contact details to communicate with you in relation to our services or products, to answer your questions or to handle any of your issues.

d. For record keeping and to comply with statutory obligations.

We collect, store and use your data for internal business purposes, such as record keeping.

 

4.2 Legal basis. We collect, use and store your personal data to provide products and services to you, to comply with the legal obligations we are subject to, if necessary for our legitimate interests or on the basis of your consent.  You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent. You may contact us to withdraw your consent (please see ‘Your Rights’ below).

 

 

5. Disclosing or sharing data with third parties

5.1 General. We do not disclose or share your personal data with any of our group companies, partners, agents, service providers, subcontractors or any other third party.
5.2 Third party websites. Our websites contains links to third-party websites. If you follow these links, you will exit our websites. This privacy policy does not apply to websites of third parties. Click n Collect cannot accept liability for the use of your personal data by these third parties. Your use of these websites is at your own risk. For more information on how these third parties treat your personal information, please check their privacy policy (if available).

 

 

6. Security and retention

6.1 Click n Collect will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use.
6.2 Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the purposes described in this privacy policy or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any issues.

 

 

7. International transfer of your data

7.1 Click n Collect may hold your personal data in a country other than your country of residence. This occurs in the course of your product or service enquiries, us providing you our products and/or services, or because our head office is based in Australia and the company has operations in countries across the world. The laws of these countries may not afford the same level of protection to your personal data as your country of residence.
7.2 The transfer of personal data to countries other than your country of residence can be necessary to provide our services to you. In other cases, Click n Collect will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to comply with the requirements for the international transfer of personal data under applicable privacy laws. .

 

 

8. Your rights

8.1 You may contact our Privacy Officer (please see below) to exercise any of the rights you are granted under applicable data protection laws, which includes (1) the right to access your data, (2) to rectify them, (3) to erase them, (4) to restrict the processing of your data, (5) the right to data portability and (6) the right to object to processing.

a. Right to access.

You may ask us whether or not we process any of your personal data and, if so, receive access to that data in the form of a copy. When complying with an access request, we will also provide you with additional information, such as the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned as well as any other information necessary for you to exercise the essence of this right.

b. Right to rectification.

You have the right to have your data rectified in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness. Upon request, we will correct inaccurate personal data about you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, complete incomplete personal data, which may include the provision of a supplementary statement.

c. Right to erasure.

You also have the right to have your personal data erased, which means the deletion of your data by us.   Erasure of your personal data only finds place in certain cases, prescribed by law. This includes situations where your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the initial purposes for which they were processed as well as situations where they were processed unlawfully. Due to the way we maintain certain services, it may take some time before backup copies are erased.

d. Right to restriction of processing.

You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data, which means that we suspend the processing of your data for a certain period of time. Circumstances which may give rise to this right include situations where the accuracy of your personal data was contested but some time is needed for us to verify their (in)accuracy. This right does not prevent us from continuing to store your personal data. We will inform you before the restriction is lifted.

e. Right to data portability.

Your right to data portability entails that you may request us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transmitted directly to another controller, where technically feasible. Upon request and where this is technically feasible we will transmit your personal data directly to the other controller.

f. Right to object.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which means you may request us to no longer process your personal data. This only applies in case the ‘legitimate interests’ ground (including profiling) constitutes the legal basis for processing (see ‘Legal basis’ above).
At any time and free of charge you can object to direct marketing purposes in case your personal data are processed for such purposes, which includes profiling purposes to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In case you exercise this right, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.
8.2 You may withdraw your consent at any time.  You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent.  You can withdraw your consent by contacting our Privacy Officer.
8.3 For more information on how you can withdraw your consent for cookies and similar technologies we use when you visit our websites, please check the cookie policy on our website.  There may be situations where we are entitled to deny or restrict your rights as described above. In any case, we will carefully assess whether such an exemption applies and inform you accordingly.  We may, for example, deny your request for access when necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of other individuals or refuse to delete your personal data in case the processing of such data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations.
8.4 When you would like to exercise your rights, all you have to do is send your request to the Privacy Officer of Click n Collect Pty. Ltd.:

 

Click n Collect Pty. Ltd.

Privacy Officer.

29-35 Wellington Street

North Hobart, Tasmania 7000

Australia

Email: CnCPrivacyOfficer@cnc-global.com

 

8.5 You can also contact us at if you have any questions, remarks or complaints in relation to this privacy policy. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), GPO Box 5218 located in Sydney NSW 2001, Australia.

 

9. How we look after this policy

9.1 This privacy policy was most recently amended on 18 May 2018 and replaces earlier versions. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes prior to these changes taking effect.